Average Typing Speed & Statistics

Based on real typing tests taken on Fastfingers. See the average WPM, how scores are distributed, and how your own speed compares.

The average typing speed is around 36 WPM across real typing tests on Fastfingers. For most people, 40 WPM is a practical baseline, 60 WPM is fast, and 80+ WPM is advanced. Accuracy matters as much as raw speed.

36
average WPM
10%
type 60+ WPM
7,274,160
tests analysed
238
top recorded WPM

WPM distribution

0-19
15%
20-39
48%
40-59
28%
60-79
8%
80-99
2%
100+
0%

Share of tests in each words-per-minute range.

Average WPM by language

LanguageAverage WPMTests
Indonesian422,125,515
English332,114,426
Russian38827,991
Turkish35767,305
Vietnamese29593,741
Portuguese31208,296
Spanish36205,503
French39191,442
Bengali2479,274
German3663,851

Average WPM by test length

Test lengthAverage WPMTests
15 seconds4437,811
30 seconds4119,362
60 seconds367,108,638
120 seconds2867,940

What is a good typing speed?

For everyday use, around 40 WPM is a practical baseline. 60 WPM is strong, and 80+ WPM is fast for most work or study. Accuracy matters as much as raw speed.

Methodology

These figures are calculated from real typing tests taken on fastfingers.net. Scores outside a sane range (1-250 WPM) are excluded. Numbers are refreshed periodically.

Related typing resources